Free Shipping on $49+ Orders

Jasmine Essential Oil: Benefits And Uses

2 mins

Andela Patrnogic

The exotic aroma of jasmine essential oil brings a wide array of health benefits. We'll tell you how you can use jasmine oil for skin health & much more.

Jasmine Oils have a signature floral fragrance that’s voluptuous and sensual. It’s been dubbed the “King of Flowers” and grown for millenia in countries like China, Japan, and in Southeast Asian regions like Indonesia. 

It is believed that the Jasmine plant (Jasminum grandiflorum) originated in Iran but can now be found all over the world particularly in more tropical climates. 

The exotic richness of Jasmine fragrance brings a wide array of health benefits and also as an aphrodisiac

Table of contents:

  • What is Jasmine oil used for?
  • Antiseptic Effects
  • Reduces Depressive Symptoms
  • Aphrodisiac
  • How to Use

                        What is Jasmine oil used for?

                        Antiseptic Effects

                        Antiseptics are substances with antibacterial and antimicrobial properties that slow the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. This means Jasmine essential oil could be beneficial for treating & preventing infections when used topically or orally. 

                        Reduces Depressive Symptoms

                        Aromatherapy is commonly used to help with depressive symptoms and Jasmine Oil is one of the popular oils used for this. Jasmine essential oil is excellent for facilitating a healthier rate of blood flow. 

                        This helps with stimulating higher oxygen levels and slowing down breathing to calmer rates. This effect can also have beneficial effects for a positive mood. 

                        Is Jasmine essential oil good for sleep? Yes, it can be. By reducing stress and anxiety Jasmine essential oil can help you fall asleep faster. 

                        Aphrodisiac

                        It is also a scent that’s associated with emotions of positivity, love and desire. Jasmine essential oil is incredibly popular as a fragrance and also for decorating the beds of newly weds for inducing a sensual mood. 

                        The benefits of Jasmine essential oil come from its natural actives. Below are the active natural compounds found in Jasmine Oils with their effects. 

                        What's in it:

                        Cis-Jasmone

                        A key volatile compound that’s responsible for the sweet, signature Jasmine scent and also as a flavor compound in teas. It is the active compound released when faced with invasive mechanical or insect damage.

                        Linalool

                        A volatile aromatic that’s responsible for some of the beneficial health properties of Jasmine essential oil like the antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. 

                         

                         

                        Benzyl Acetate 

                        An organic compound that emits a pleasant and sweet smell that also gives Jasmine oil its signature smell. This compound is frequently isolated and used in cosmetics and also skin care applications like lotions and creams. 

                        Linalyl Acetate

                        It is a chemical compound that is naturally produced by many flowering and spice plants that may possess calming effects. Does jasmine oil help with anxiety? It can help soothe symptoms of anxiety and stress, making Jasmine essential oil food for sleep. This compound can also be found in Bergamot & Lavender oils. 

                        How to Use

                        For a quick pick-me-up, you can use our bottles dropper and use it to rub between your palms which you can cup over your nose for an uplifting whiff. If you have a vaporizer or humidifier, all you need is a few drops for a long-lasting pleasant aroma.

                        We do not use any fillers and use only 100% pure essential oils cold expressed from genuine Jasmine Flowers. If you're wondering how to make jasmine oil from flowers, it is an arduous process, which is why you can trust WOW Skin Science to deliver a therapeutic-grade formula for easy wellness at home!

                        Can I put jasmine oil on my face? Sure! You can add a few drops of Jasmine essential oil into a carrier oil or beauty product like Shampoo, Moisturizer and even Face Wash for its beauty benefits like adding natural silkiness to your tresses, soothing a dry scalp and reducing any age spots. You can also add a few drops into a humidifier to let the fragrance create a romantic mood & alleviate anxiety.

                        Shop the WOW Skin Science Jasmine Essential Oil. 

                        Let's Share This:

                        Recommended Products

                        No recommended products

                        Related Articles

                        Apple Cider Vinegar - Ingrown Hair Treatment

                        Apple Cider Vinegar has emerged as a wonder ingredient for treating a variety of skin conditions. In this article, we take a look at apple...

                        Sarah Dickenson

                        3 mins

                        Author: Andela Patrnogic

                        Latest posts:

                        You have successfully subscribed!