Featured Articles ➔
Castor Oil For Nails: 5 Benefits You Didn’t Know About
Ricinus communis L. is the name of the plant that belongs to the Euphorbiaceae family. This family of plants grow in the tropical regions of the world.
Castor, as a plant, can grow up to 30 to 40 feet) in height. They can be easily recognized because of the large 12-lobed palmate (fanlike) leaves.
The seed pods can be green, pink, or red, but they all eventually age to brown. Seed capsule is covered with soft spines and has three sections that separate when the seeds are mature. Each section contains one seed.
The shiny, mottled seeds can have lots of color variations - black, gray, brown, yellow-brown, maroon and white.
About half the weight of the seed is a thick, yellowish, or almost colorless oil that has been used in many industrial applications.
In the beauty industry, castor oil is used to produce products for skin and hair care.
But, recently, its vitamin-rich, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties have shown a major improvement of brittle nails and cuticles. Improvements are found also when spots from injury are treated, as well as treating vitamin-deficiency that shows on our nails.
Table of contents:
- What is castor oil and how it’s made?
- Types of castor oil
- Uses of castor oil in beauty industry
- Castor oil benefits for nails
What is castor oil and how it’s made?
Castor oil is obtained by processing castor beans, the fruits of the Ricinus communis L. plant. In their initial state, castor beans are toxic because they contain ricin. Luckily, castor oil extraction requires high levels of heat, which can neutralize the ricin enzyme and render the castor oil safe for human use. Depending on the preferred method, castor oil is extracted either through pressing or through solvent extraction. Either way, the beans have to be thoroughly cleaned and dry before they are pressed to avoid any oil impurities.
Types of castor oil
There are two types of castor oil: yellow and black castor oil. The first one is cold-pressed, meaning that the castor beans have not been baked before the extraction process. The dark color of the second type of castor oil results from the roasting of the beans previous to the process. Both yellow and black castor oil has the same uses and benefits. However, their properties are slightly different, and it is important to consider them if you want to achieve specific results.
Yellow castor oil
Yellow castor oil has a higher nutrient ability because cold processing does not alter its composition in any way. Moreover, it has a lower Ph level and high levels of vitamin E, making it perfect for itchy scalp, curly, and stripped hair.
Black castor oil
Black castor oil, on the other hand, becomes alkaline through the roasting process. This could be a great benefit for people who are looking for natural remedies that can increase the skin's Ph level. For instance, if you have porous hair, you may want to use black castor oil because its alkaline properties will open the cuticles and help retain the moisture.
Uses of castor oil in beauty industry
Ricinus communis L. and its derived castor oil are widely used as ingredients in most of our beauty products. The ricinoleic acid in castor oil has antimicrobial properties and is often used to treat skin problems. Dermatologists recommend it as a viable acne treatment, while multiple studies in the 80s show the beneficial effects of castor oil on dental plaque and gum diseases.
When applied regularly on hair, castor oil will reduce frizz and soothe the scalp.
The powerful antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of the ricinoleic acid work wonders in beauty treatments, as well. The most common use of castor oil is as a natural replacement for the daily face cleanser. Used alone or in combination with other natural oils, castor oil, rich in vitamin E, will remove any traces of makeup, will prevent blackheads, and will leave your face moisturized.
Castor oil benefits for nails
Recently, nail experts have started recommending using castor oil for nails.
Here is a list of 5 benefits that castor oil has for nails:
It can treat brittle nails and prevent nail fungus due to the undecylenic acid that is found in its composition.
It can strengthen thin and fragile nails. Ricinoleic acid is rich in vitamin E, which is essential for the health of the nail bed and boosts healthy nail growth.
It moisturizes cuticles, making them easier to cut or push back.
It is an effective nail ridge treatment. By applying and rubbing castor oil regularly on the nails, they will receive the much-needed moisture.
It helps treat Leukonychia punctate, the white spots that appear on the nail due to an injury of the nail bed or a vitamin deficiency.
Most often, the tendency of dermatologists is to recommend highly expensive and chemically rich products to treat these affections. Yet, the benefits are rarely palpable, and the products can be harmful to the nails and the cuticles.
So, next time you get brittle nails, your nails get fragile, or you notice white marks on them - try switching to castor oil as a remedy for nails instead! Natural products will always work wonders on your skin, hair, and nails, and the costs are incredibly lower.
You can use various castor oil mixes to obtain the best results depending on the problems you are facing. For example, castor oil and olive oil mix will work wonders on your nails.
Add 10 drops of castor oil and 10 drops of virgin cold pressed olive oil and massage it with a small cotton pad onto nails.
We already mentioned benefits of castor oil for nails, and virgin, cold-pressed olive oil is perfect for this mix because it helps in the absorption of calcium, improves bone mineralization and the process of calcification, which help our nails to grow faster.
If you are looking for a cold-pressed castor oil product to purchase, you can try WOW Castor oil. Apply a few drops on your nails in the morning and the evening and enjoy its nourishing goodness! This 100% cold-pressed castor oil is a safe way to boost your beauty routine and get beautiful, healthy nails.