Originating from the seed of a wild rose, rosehip oil is a wildly beneficial wonder component that has skincare enthusiasts abuzz around all four corners of the world.
Easily extracted and full of helpful acids that can help us deal with anything from skin rashes and irritations to preventing the early signs of aging, rosehip oil is nature’s lightning in a seed bud. Here’s what we’re going to cover:
Table of Contents:
- How is Rosehip Oil Extracted?
- The Chemical Composition of Rosehip Oil
- The Health & Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil
How is Rosehip Oil Extracted?
Rosehip oil is extracted from the rosehip seeds, rich in essential fatty acids, used famously for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. It is usually obtained through a process of cold pressing the rosehip seeds until all of the desired chemical compounds are obtained and stored in a liquid container.
The Chemical Composition of Rosehip Oil
All the remarkable properties of the rosehip oil are given by the fatty acids and antioxidants in its composition, so to fully understand the benefits of rosehip oil for the skin, let’s learn more about each ingredient:
This polyunsaturated omega-6 acid is vital for our health since it is a literal ‘essential’ fatty acid. The human body cannot produce linoleic acid, so it's necessary that our diet is balanced enough to include this essential component. For the skin, it reinforces the epidermic barrier to keep irritants away and moisture locked in.
This saturated fatty acid is also used for strengthening the skin’s barrier, smoothening the skin and softening it. Stearic acid is also a great ingredient in the skincare world because it’s used to improve a given products’ texture.
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that can work as a cleansing agent in cosmetic products and a texture enhancer, just like stearic acid.
It’s been found to boost skin’s ability to heal itself, being great for repairing damage caused by acne, for example, or other skin conditions like rosacea or eczema.
Also an essential fatty acid that cannot be produced by the human body, linolenic acid helps fight off external factors that may damage the skin by improving its barrier through topical application.
This common fatty acid acts as a cleansing agent in beauty products, but that is only one of its many uses. Myristic acid is also a great moisturizer, and it’s absorbed easily by the skin if applied topically.
The Health & Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil
Given its complex and highly nurturing chemical formula that we just took an extensive look at, it’s no wonder that rosehip oil presents so many benefits for our body’s health, especially when it comes to our skin:
Rosehip oil contains anti-inflammatory agents like anthocyanin and vitamin E, so it’s great for skin conditions that come accompanied by inflammation and redness. These include acne, rosacea, dermatitis, and eczema. Acne is the most common one and it’s usually caused by dirt and oil being trapped inside the pores, encouraging the growth of bacteria.
Since rosehip oil also has some ingredients that act as cleansing agents, like myristic acid, it’s the perfect solution for removing dirt and bacteria. And let’s not forget that it can help heal wounds too!
Hydration and moisturizing
The many fatty acids that we have talked about make rosehip oil a great moisturizing agent. Skin dehydration is a big cause of wrinkles, flaky skin, irritation, and so on.
Mainly linoleic and linolenic acids are the ones that help most when it comes to hydrating the skin because they help strengthen the barrier that prevents water loss (which happens for many reasons, including sweat) and are overall natural lubricants too.
To add to the good news, rosehip oil is nongreasy, which makes it a great option for all skin types. So, those of you who have oily or mixed skin, rest assured, as rosehip oil won’t behave like any other oil and won’t clog your pores, and it won’t grease your skin either!
Finally, if you’re looking for a body product that will smoothen out your skin’s marks or scars, rosehip-based body butter is just what you need! Not only does it restore the skin’s natural smoothness through its organic formula rich in fatty acids, but the added vitamin A component helps it promote the skin’s overall health and integrity. It’s a win-win from all perspectives!
Keeps Oxidative stress under control
When your system’s natural defenses are too low, not being able to fight the extremely reactive free radicals, oxidative stress happens, a phenomenon that mostly occurs naturally, being part of the process of aging.
In other words, oxidative stress is one of the causes of aging signs like wrinkles and saggy skin. While this process is not always harmful (it can be beneficial for our muscles after a workout, as it stimulates the production of free radicals), long-term oxidative stress damages cells, proteins, and overall DNA.
It can contribute to a variety of conditions like Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease, inflammation, cancer, diabetes, etc. Because of this, we should try as much as possible to make sure that there isn’t an excess of free radicals in our body, and that it's filled with strong antioxidants instead – and that is where rosehip oil makes its appearance.
Rosehip oil contains powerful antioxidants that will be sure to fight off the harmful effects of oxidative stress and keep your skin plump and young-looking.
A Rose(hip) by Any Other Name
And that’s all he wrote! You now have all the essential info on rosehip oil, and if you consider it to be right up your alley in terms of what you’re currently needing from your skincare plans, we recommend you go ahead and try it!
The true beauty of fully organic skincare and haircare products is that you’re not risking anything by giving them a try and seeing how they can be of use to you. And hey, if you’re not the biggest fan of rosehip oil, you can always try its distant cousin – rose water!
How Often Should You Oil Your Hair to Prevent Dandruff
How Many Times Should I Apply Castor Oil to My Scalp?
5 Benefits of Firming Body Lotion