Free Shipping on $49+ Orders

Sea Buckthorn Oil: Skin Benefits & More

3 mins

Marius Capra

Sea buckthorn oil: skin benefits, what is it and why is everyone talking about it? We’re here to provide all the answers.

Fascinated by that tiny bottle of orange liquid at the drugstore and wondering what it could be? None other than sea buckthorn oil, of course. 

A natural oil with a wonderful chemical formula, and plenty of skin benefits to go along with it, sea buckthorn oil has taken the world of skincare by storm in recent times – and for good reason. Here’s everything you need to know about it. 

Table of Contents:

  • What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
  • Sea Buckthorn Oil – Chemical Composition
  • The Many Skin Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

    What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?

    Sea buckthorn oil is a liquid derived from the sea buckthorn plant’s seeds or pulp, having a yellowish-reddish color. The seed and pulp oils that result from the extraction process are often found in dietary supplements, various nutraceuticals, as well as skin care products, and other cosmetics. 

    Sea Buckthorn Oil – Chemical Composition

    Sea Buckthorn Oil

    Given its incredibly nutritious chemical composition, it is no wonder that sea buckthorn oil is as prized for its skin benefits as it is. Containing a multitude of nourishing fatty acids, along with the highly-prized vitamin E, sea buckthorn oil is a truly remarkable substance. Let’s take a more in-depth look at every chemical compound: 

    Linoleic acid

    Linoleic acid, commonly known as Omega-6, is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that the human body can't produce. It's considered important for the fight against heart disease, and it may lower blood pleasure and improve insulin sensitivity. 

    It also plays an important role in building ceramides, the waxy lipid molecules that are key to moisturizing the skin. Linoleic acid also contributes to forming a protective barrier around the skin, keeping external irritant factors away and locking in moisture. 

    Palmitoleic acid

    Palmitoleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid also known as Omega-7, which has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It also prevents water loss and replenishes the lost moisture. 

    Palmitic acid

    Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier to break the tension between water-based and oil-based products and allow mixing them together. Palmitic acid is also great for cleaning excess impurities from the skin, and it acts as a great moisturizer, adding a protective layer and sealing moisture to prevent dehydration. 

    Stearic acid 

    Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid very similar to palmitic acid, as it also improves products’ texture by allowing ingredients to mix well, and it’s a nourishing ingredient that protects the skin and prevents dryness. 

    Vitamin E 

    vitamin e, vitamin e benefits

    Vitamin E is a great antioxidant that neutralizes the effects of free radicals, atoms surrounded by uneven numbers of electrons that can damage cells and trigger early signs of aging. Vitamin E can also boost the immune system, accelerate wound healing, and protect the skin against the harmful effects of sun exposure. 

    The Many Skin Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

      With its highly nourishing chemical formula, sea buckthorn oil can help us with a multitude of skin-related health problems: 

      Treatment against acne

      Because it has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects, sea buckthorn oil can be used to fight casual pimples or acne. People with oily skin are more prone to breakouts because there is an overproduction of sebum (oil produced by the sebaceous glands) which can clog the pores. 

      Besides having pores clogged with oil, we also have to account for various external factors – like dirt, sweat, and bacteria, which infect the skin and flare it up. This is why acne is often accompanied by inflammation and possibly an itchy feeling. Applying the oil topically regularly should help ease the flaring and gradually stop your skin from breaking out, as it can prevent the overproduction of sebum.

      acne treatment

      More than that, sea buckthorn oil is non-greasy, making it a viable treatment option for all types of skin. Therefore, whether your skin is oily or mixed, sea buckthorn oil won’t grease up your skin. Like we’ve said above, it’s here to clean out your pores, not clog them even more. 

      Another advantage of using this oil when dealing with acne is that, unlike many products, it doesn’t dry out the skin. Acne medication works by getting rid of the bacteria that is the source of all bad things on your skin, but in doing so it sucks out not only the excess oil, but also the necessary, natural sebum for moisture.

      And if you don’t keep it under control, this added dryness can actually throw your skin into a whole new loop of skin-related problems. But if you give an all-natural remedy like sea buckthorn oil a chance, you will not come to regret it. After all, organic is always the way to go. 

      A great friend to mature skin

      mature skin

      As mentioned previously, sea buckthorn oil contains antioxidants, making it the perfect candidate for preventing aging signs, which are most commonly attributed to oxidative stress, a process that damages cells when the antioxidant defenses are too low. 

      Besides its antioxidant properties, and thanks to the moisturizing effects of its chemical compounds, sea buckthorn oils helps keep the skin plump and glowing. It also serves as a base for collagen production, the key to young-looking skin. 

      Collagen is the protein that keeps the skin from sagging. As we age, collagen density decreases, which is why the body needs an 'artificial' boost coming from the outside, since the body cannot produce it as it used to. 

      With all that being said, if you’re looking for a sea buckthorn oil-based product that will give your skin that youthful glow, then the WOW body butter stretch care is precisely what you need! Its blend of fatty acids helps empower your skin structure, while essential nutrients facilitate long-term skin health. Combined, this results in soft, smooth, and beautiful skin after just a few uses!

      Organic Solutions Everywhere You Look 

      Sea buckthorn oil is just one of the many fully natural skincare solutions that have gained some much-deserved popularity in recent times. 

      From rosehip oil to turmeric all the way to rose water, the market for all-natural skincare and haircare products is wide open and ripe for exploration. Try all of them and see which one can help you best in your quest for ever-lasting beauty!

      Let's Share This:

      Marius Capra

      Charismatic copywriter, intrepid linguist, and advertising aficionado. To make a long story short, writing has always been both my greatest passion, and the one thing that would always bring me comfort - whether it was in the form of short stories, poetry, or academic writing. I love to write because I live to express myself as authentically as I can, and I am a firm believer in the fact that words can always do you justice… if you choose the right ones of course.

      Recommended Products

      150 ml
      1374 reviews
      Sale
      New Year
      Super Sale
      150 ml
      452 reviews
      Sale
      New Year
      Super Sale
      200 ml
      383 reviews
      Sale
      New Year
      Super Sale

      Related Articles

      No related articles

      Author: Marius Capra

      Latest posts:

      Marius Capra

      Charismatic copywriter, intrepid linguist, and advertising aficionado. To make a long story short, writing has always been both my greatest passion, and the one thing that would always bring me comfort - whether it was in the form of short stories, poetry, or academic writing. I love to write because I live to express myself as authentically as I can, and I am a firm believer in the fact that words can always do you justice… if you choose the right ones of course.
      You have successfully subscribed!